1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pet harvester and best activation order for pets with EP buffs

Discussion in 'Game Strategy Discussion' started by -Mir85-, Sep 29, 2018.

Dear forum reader,

if you’d like to actively participate on the forum by joining discussions or starting your own threads or topics, please log into the game first. If you do not have a game account, you will need to register for one. We look forward to your next visit! CLICK HERE
  1. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Some pets give EP in addition to an EP buff. The order of activation for these pets can be optimized to maximize the amount of EP. I have made a list of the optimal order for my pets. If there are pets you want me to add to the list, just let me know and I'll figure out where they fit in.

    I should say that I don't have the patience to wait for each bonus to "take" before I activate the next. Usually I harvest a couple at a time then wait for them to take, before I move on to the next (the zero EP pets can of course be activated in quick succession without pause). I do however follow this order:


    PetEPEP buffEP/B
    Owl, crow, dragon, etc.0 EPVaries0
    Lights out850 EP+30%28
    Brick house4000 EP+100%40
    Albino cave1000 EP+20%50
    Anti-Doomsday Machine II1600 EP+30%53
    Woodpecker1000 EP+15%67
    Rainbow magic1800 EP+25%72
    Viking Longhouse IV4000 EP+50%80
    Nostalgia film2401 EP+25%96
    Kitten caboodle4200 EP+40%105
    Volcano bungalow II2500 EP+15%167
    Ladybug lodge17500 EP+100%175
    Pug in the manger7800 EP+40%195
    Edit: The list is sorted by the EP/B number, from lowest to highest. B stands for the EP buff from the pet. The albino cave for instance has EP/B = 1000/20 = 50. I've added the EP/B number for each pet in the table above.

    For those interested in my method of optimization: Lets take the ladybug lodge and pug in the manger as an example, which should we activate first?
    • If we first activate the ladybug, then the pug, we get +100% on the pug pet, i.e., we get a bonus of 7800EP.
    • If instead we would activate the pug first, then the ladybug, we get +40% on the ladybug pet, i.e., we get a bonus of 17500*0.4=7000EP.
    The first bonus gives more EP, therefore it is better to activate the ladybug before the pug. Note that this is independent of whatever other bonuses that have or have not been activated, since the buffs always work on the basic amount of EP.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2018
  2. habalala

    habalala Forum Overlooker

    Yup. it's the way it goes here.

    On the pet playground it's possible to harvest all at once but I only did so at the introduction and noticed the loss of EP buffs when doing so. Manually harvesting ever since.

    Thanks for posting! Always nice to have a check.
     
    RowSie, Erridge, kibsnfebs and 4 others like this.
  3. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    I just calculated how much extra EP I get per day harvesting my pets the way I do, compared to first harvesting dragons, night-mare towers, crows and owls, wait for them to take, then all the rest in one go. It is on average 65,500EP per day! More than I thought.

    Concerning the pet harvester. Does anyone know exactly how this works? I used it a couple of times to harvest pets with buffs, and I noticed that some of the buffs are applied, but not all. I am wondering if it might have to do with the order the pets are placed. Perhaps it harvests the pet that was placed first, applies that bonus to the rest, harvests the next pet and so on. This is just a guess of mine, I haven't tested it yet. The reason for the guess is that the seeder and watering machinery first seeds and waters the plots that where placed first. You can see this clearly if you have added some plots after the others (maybe replacing trees/stables with plots) and you don't have enough seed/water for all plots. The plots that were added last will be unseeded/unwatered. If anyone has any theories, or have/want to experiment with this, I would be very interested in hearing about it!
     
  4. MARLYMAR

    MARLYMAR Forum Overlooker

    yea I noticed if I harvest everything together my tools don't show up in the list so I started doing them separate thanks fo starting this thread Mir85
     
  5. xristos-ale3andros

    xristos-ale3andros Junior Expert

    If the list is too long, not all buffs are shown but they are applied.
    I have noticed that the same occurs sometimes in events with more than one drops.
    If the list of tools, artesian items and drops is too long, you may see one drop type but not the other(s).
    But when you check in the bottom panel you see that you have received more items (item types) than shown in the list.

    -Mir85- the pet harvester works in batch jobs, just like the normal harvester.
    When you harvest all items are collected, the points are given and after that the buffs are applied.
    When using the pet harvester you should only receive the EP calculated before buffs are applied.
    I can make a check tomorrow morning when my pets will be ready and come back to you with the results.

    I'm quite certain however that the only way to optimise the EP's is the manual collection you describe above.
     
  6. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Yes, I would suppose so :( I'm sure I saw some buffs being applied, but it might have been a display glitch. Look forward to the result of your check :)
     
  7. xristos-ale3andros

    xristos-ale3andros Junior Expert

    I will be more than happy to be wrong:music:
    In any case, I will sum the EP on the pets and then harvest them with the pet harvester.
    Then we shall see how many EPs will come out. Its worth the try.
     
  8. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Great :) it is probably worth noting down your total EP amount before and after, just in case there is a display glitch with the EP sum.
     
  9. xristos-ale3andros

    xristos-ale3andros Junior Expert

    Ok...good point. I had not thought about that.
    I have also restructured the pet distribution in the field to have the 0 EP pets first.
    I will also avoid collecting the cloud rows until after the test in order not to allow for mistakes.
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    I will continue here in order not to double post
    I have some very interesting results
    The pets ready for collection are shown in the table below.
    The placement of the pets was more or less following the flow in the table.
    Sequence starting from top-left and each line below flowing diagonally up-right.
    PetNoBuffEPNo*EPNo*Buff
    crow tree85%0040%
    owl tree810%0080%
    Night-mare tower220%00 40%
    Pet dragon120%0020%
    Nostalgia film425%2,4019,604100%
    Woodpecker nest215%1,0002,00030%
    propeller rabit house10%3003000%
    viking longhouse IV150%4,0004,00050%
    Anti doomsday machine II130%1,6001,60030%
    Lights out130%85085030%
    Albino vampire cave120%1,0001,00020%
    Rainbow magic125%1,8001,80025%
    **Harvest Helpers- - - - 100%
    - - -Sum21,154565%

    So, the base EP count without buffs was 21,154
    The buffs (additional %) correspond to 565% of the base EP.
    Including the base EP we reach an ideal 665% or an ideal 140,674 EP (21,154*665%).
    *Note. The ideal % is not achievable but provides a good indicator.

    The pets were collected with the pet harvester.
    EP after
    3,025,215,856
    EP before
    3,025,113,580
    difference
    102,276
    EP displayed
    102,276
    The collected EP corresponds to 483,5% of the base EP (or expressed differently an additional 383,5% on the base EP).

    So:
    - The first conclusion is that the pet harvester does accumulate the buffs while harvesting each pet in succession :)
    - The second conclusion is that I am leaking EPs between 102,276 to 140,674EP.
    Probably I should try to placing the pets in a different sequence and see if the results are better.

    If anyone has any other thoughts or ideas on the data shown above, any input is appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2018
  10. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Thank you very much for testing, this is good news indeed! :D

    But now I have new questions. To me it looks like you got more EP than you would with manual harvesting o_O

    In the table below I have listed the best order I could find for manually activating the pets. In the fourth column the EP of all pets that are activated after this pet is summed up. This sum is then multiplied with the bonus from the pet, and the result is listed in the fifth column. The fifth column thus lists the bonus EP each pet contributes.


    Pet nameEPBuffEP afterBonus from this pet
    0EP pets01.821,15438,077
    Lights out8500.320,3046,091
    Albino vampire cave10000.219,3043,861
    Anti-Doomsday Machine II1,6000.317,7045,311
    Woodpecker1,0000.1516,7042,506
    Woodpecker1,0000.1515,7042,356
    Rainbow magic1,8000.2513 ,9043,476
    Viking Longhouse IV4,0000.59,9044,952
    Nostalgia film2,4010.257,5031,876
    Nostalgia film2,4010.255,1021,8276
    Nostalgia film2,4010.252,701675
    Nostalgia film2,4010.2530075
    Propeller rabbit3000--
    Sum21,154--70,531

    So if we add the total bonus with the basic EP we get 91,685. I think that is the maximum amount you can get harvesting manually. If anyone finds any mistakes, please let me know, because this is confusing o_O
     
    RowSie, habalala and kibsnfebs like this.
  11. xristos-ale3andros

    xristos-ale3andros Junior Expert

    I will check the numbers now.
    A first missing bonus is the 100%EP I received while purchasing the harvest helpers.
    Maybe I should have pointed it out more clearly.
     
    habalala, kibsnfebs and -Mir85- like this.
  12. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Oh, right! I thought that was the basic EP, not a bonus. Then the order I listed would yield 112,839 EP total (bonus + basic EP). While the order you listed would give a total of 103,472 EP. That's really close to the amount you got :)

    Edit: Apparently I didn't read properly, I see now that you wrote it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2018
  13. xristos-ale3andros

    xristos-ale3andros Junior Expert

    Yes :)
    The order I listed was a close approximation of the positioning of the pets, so any difference should be caused by this.
    But I only reordered the pets for the test, otherwise I had everything in the complete opposite (wrong) order:(.

    So, this is very very good news for two reasons:
    1. Reordering the pets in optimum positions can increase your EP output and
    2. Using the pet harvester will not reduce the EP output if the order is optimum.

    I have to admit that I did not expect this.
    I am so glad that I was wrong assuming that the harvester worked as a batch job :p.

    PS:
    I did a separate check on the 'optimum' sequence of the pets you have in your first post and came to the same order you show.
    So, now I just have to place my pets in a slightly better position and gain maximum EP without any additional clicks.
     
  14. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Yes, it is amazing! Thanks again for testing :)

    When you reordered your pets, did you just move them around? Or did you delete them and place them out in chronological order?
     
  15. xristos-ale3andros

    xristos-ale3andros Junior Expert

    I moved them around.
    Ok.. In the evening I will redo the test.
    I have reordered the pets to provide an optimum spatial distribution.
    I will remove the owl trees now and re-insert them, so they are the last chronologically placed pets.
    If placement time has an effect, then this should create an 80% dent in the additional EP count.
    If this loss of EP is not seen, then the spatial placement of the pets is the important factor.
    Let's see.
     
    RowSie, habalala and -Mir85- like this.
  16. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Interesting! My initial guess was on the chronological order. Then I'll try to rearrange (just move around) my pets for the harvest this evening, and see how it goes :)

    Great :)
     
    habalala and xristos-ale3andros like this.
  17. xristos-ale3andros

    xristos-ale3andros Junior Expert

    There seems to be a sound basis on the chronological order also.
    I emptied some space in the main farm and started playing around moving 1x1 fields.
    I planted cress and then bought 1 water at a time and watered with the harvester.
    Then I moved the fields in another position and repeated the procedure.
    The fields that were created chronologically first were watered first, regardless if they were on one side of the farmland or the other.
     
    habalala and -Mir85- like this.
  18. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    Yes, that's what I have noticed too. But, the harvester might work differently from seeding/watering. We'll see :)
     
    habalala and xristos-ale3andros like this.
  19. puppiesnponies

    puppiesnponies Emperor of the Forum

    Where in the order of activating pets would you put the Brick House and Straw House?
     
    habalala and xristos-ale3andros like this.
  20. -Mir85-

    -Mir85- All knowing Oracle

    The brick house goes almost at the beginning, before the albino cave. I've added it to the list in the first post :) The 5% buff for the straw house is for tool drops, not EP, so that goes at the end after all the EP buffs.
     
    habalala and xristos-ale3andros like this.

Share This Page